Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower.
It is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
This oil is primarily composed of linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fat, and oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat.

Benefits of Sunflower Oil

It is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin E which help in promoting skin health.
These vitamins act as antioxidants. They help in regenerating damaged skin cells and getting rid of the acne causing bacteria.
The oil is light and non-greasy and thus, it gets absorbed in the skin easily without blocking the pores